We Help the School of Săcel!

Fundraising

Following the participation in the Sibiu 2020 International Marathon, we managed with the help of 67 runners and 228 supporters to raise the amount of 17511 lei.

We chose to initiate a project for the School in Săcel because without continuity a project on education cannot evolve. Thus, we continued the initiative, started by us in 2016, to support education in the rural area of Sibiu County, by modernizing activity rooms in the schools in Țichindeal and Mag.

Students need a space outside the classroom where they can watch educational movies, do homework and essays, play or enjoy a book.

Because hygiene is a big problem in disadvantaged environments, we decided to come up with solutions and help the school by equipping it with devices and disinfection solutions.

Project stages

  • Project writing – 4 volunteers
  • Fundraising – 67 runners and 228 supporters
  • Purchase of materials – 4 volunteers
  • Whitewashed and sanitized – Săcel School employees
  • Furniture assembly – 3 volunteers
  • Room Arrangement – 8 volunteers

Budget

ItemNo of piecesPriceTotal
Laptop217003400
Audio system275150
Multifunction printer111301130
Printer Cartridge111251125
Pillow5165825
Transport Emag1211211
Webcam218963792
Library3299897
Seat1189189
Mat3100300
Books116961696
Office1269269
Disinfection solutions1083.3833

Disinfection device with sensor

7178.51249.5
Water appliances and drums117191719

Total: 17785 lei